Privacy Policy

This privacy policy explains how we use any personal information we collect about you when you use this website.

EBI Software lawfully processes data as a ‘Data Controller’¬†Controller’ in accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (GDPR) and UK Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA). This privacy statement discloses exactly what information we gather and how we use that information.

All traffic (transferral of files) between this website and your browser is encrypted and delivered over HTTPS.

This notice applies to information collected or submitted on the EBI Software, EBI Academy and EnhancedBI websites, or by other means such as email, live chat, social media, post, fax or a telephone call.

Topics:

  • What information do we collect about you?
  • How will we use the information about you?
  • Marketing
  • Access to your information and correction
  • Retention of your Personal Information
  • Cookies
  • Other websites
  • Changes to our privacy policy
  • How to contact us

What information do we collect about you?

To process your order or to provide you with a quotation it is necessary to collect some personal information from you, including your full name, billing/delivery address, phone number, email address, company name, VAT number and payment details. For the purposes of fraud prevention and security, we also have a legitimate interest to collect your devices IP address and to request additional information to verify your identity or to approve credit facilities (e.g. job title, company number).

If you register an account on any of our websites you will be required to provide a password to keep your details secure. Please follow our recommendations for choosing a secure password and do not reuse an old or existing password. We do not have access to your password as it is stored by the website in an encrypted form.

We also collect information when you voluntarily complete customer surveys, provide feedback, access the EBI Academy and participate in competitions. Website usage information is collected using cookies.

How will we use the information about you?

We collect information about you to process your order, offer support (as per the support contract) manage your account, offer training via the EBI Academy, and, if you agree, to email you about additions to our product range, new products and services. EBI Software will not share your information for marketing purposes with companies outside the EBI Group. In processing your order, we may send your details to, and also use information from credit reference agencies and fraud prevention agencies.

Marketing

If you have consented to receive marketing, you may opt out at a later date. You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your information to other members of the Retail Group. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please opt out using the link on the marketing e-mail..

Access to your information and correction

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email or write to us. We may make a small charge for this service. We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, the use of your personal information, or if you wish to request us to stop using your information in any way, please contact our Privacy Officer using the details below. In order to comply with your request, we may ask you to verify your identity. If you request erasure of your personal data, please note that we may be required to retain some of your data for a minimum period as explained in the ‘Retention of your personal information’ section below. Deleting your data may also prevent us from verifying a future support claim.

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, please contact our Privacy Officer using the details below. If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the law, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Retention of your personal information

We will retain your personal information for the period necessary to provide the services requested (e.g. fulfilling an order or sending regular newsletters), after which time it will be destroyed, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law, for legal, tax or regulatory reasons, or other lawful purposes. For example, if you have made a purchase we are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address and contact details) for a minimum of 6 years.

For our customers, we will retain a record of your details indefinitely. This record will include your basic contact and company details as well as a history of your orders and purchases to enable us to verify a future support claim. You can ask us to delete this data but in doing so we will then be unable to verify a future support claim.

If you have created an account on the EBI Academy website your details will be stored by the website to enable you to access your training history and to take new courses. Your details will be retained by the website until such time as you request deletion of your account.

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity. For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org. You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result.

Other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 27th April 2018. We reserve the right to change this policy subject to further GDPR or Privacy law amendments.

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you:

  • by email to: Info@EBI-Software.co.uk
  • or write to: Privacy Officer, EBI Software Limited, University of Warwick Enterprise Park, Warwick HRI, Wellesbourne, Warwickshire, CV35 9EF